?

Log in

The · diary · of · a · very · foolish · Norwegian · woman, · LJ · edition


New obsession ahoy!

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
So, yeah, Avengers Assemble. It blew my mind twice a minute for the duration and then... well. What do fangirls do upon having their minds blown? They start fangirling, that's what. Fanfic. And fanart. And stuff. But just a question for those on my flist who might know more about the whole Marvel universe than I do (I didn't read Marvel comics when I was little, I read Conan the Barbarian, Tintin and Asterix). What's the deal with the Norse gods?

Y'know, being a Norwegian and having grown up with the legends, I'm sort of confused by the Asgardians of Marvel fame. Is Thor a god or a superhero, or a sort of crossbreed? I guess Sif is supposed to be the equivalent of the Norse Siw, but in the legends she was Thor's wife and that's just confusing. Oh, and I have surmised that Thor/Loki is a popular ship, with brothercest being what it is. I find it funny, though, that in Norse mythology, Loki is actually Odin's foster brother, making him not Thor's brother, but the creepy uncle. Which makes the Thor/Loki pairing a lot funnier, in a twisted, kind of disturbing way.

If anyone is at all familiar with the Marvel 'verse and want to talk to me about it, feel free! I'm officially curious now :)
Tags: ,
* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On August 6th, 2012 03:29 am (UTC), hazeltea commented:
I'm an old school Marvel Zombie (I stopped reading late 90s, I stopped when the rebooted the universe) but yeah, Thor is supposed to be the actual real god and somehow he hangs out with the superheroes/villains. It's just how Marvel works lol
[User Picture]
On August 6th, 2012 10:03 pm (UTC), niektete replied:
Nice. I like how Marvel works! :)
* * *
[User Picture]
On August 6th, 2012 11:26 pm (UTC), eve_n_furter commented:
I've been scratching my head over the Thor fandom too, but I've started to regard it as something totally unrelated to the mythology and that kinda works (for me not to get annoyed with it).
[User Picture]
On August 7th, 2012 10:44 pm (UTC), niektete replied:
Yeah, I think that might be the answer. I love the Marvel stuff, I just think it's very nearly incompatible with the mythology and they need to be thought of as two separate things. But still, creepy uncle!cest. To a hardened fanficer, that's just funny :P
[User Picture]
On August 11th, 2012 12:10 pm (UTC), eve_n_furter replied:
Uncle!cest is peanuts compared to some other slash tropes out there, for sure. XDDD

Another fandom I have a problem with, much as you do with Thor, is Hetalia. I can't deal with wars being played out as charming conversations between kids. I don't mind others liking it, but I can't love it myself. Strangely enough Scandinavia and the World feels okay though. ?_?
* * *

Previous Entry · Wanna leave me a bit of your soul? · Share ·